In Australia, humpback whales are no longer endangered. Humpback whales were brought to the brink of disappearance during the whaling era, and in Australian waters the populations were so massacred that only 1,500 were left alive.
During the whaling era, over 30,000 humpback whales were exterminated in the waters of Australia and New Zealand, a slaughter that continued until the early 1960s, when the extent of the monstrous damage caused by decades of merciless hunting began to be understood.
, which has become particularly brutal and efficient since the introduction of the steam engine. Whales are threatened by collisions with ships, noise pollution and abandoned nets, which cause thousands of deaths every year, climate change and the reduced birth rate in some areas.
Australia: Humpback whales are no longer endangered
The data emerged from the research Declining reproductive success in the Gulf of St. Lawrence's humpback whales reflects ecosystem shifts on their feeding grounds, published in the specialized scientific journal Global Change Biology by scientists from the University of St Andrews, Scotland.
Australian Environment Minister Sussan Ley said: "Removing humpback whales from the endangered species list is a recognition of the success of the outstanding conservation efforts underway. Australia is a world leader in whale conservation and we will continue to work.
through the International Whaling Commission to promote whale conservation and maintain the global moratorium on commercial hunting. " The government of the country has therefore issued the EPBC act with which declaring the koalas in danger due to the destruction of the natural habitat, fires and even the spread of chlamydia.
Males of Humpback whales produce a complex song that can last from 10 to 20 minutes and is repeated for several hours.
What the purpose of such chanting is is still not very clear, although it is assumed that it may play a role in mating. They live in almost all the seas and oceans of the world and make long migrations to move from the area where they feed, in the polar regions, to those where they mate and give birth, in subtropical or tropical waters.
They mainly feed on krill and small fish, which they hunt with special techniques such as bubble feeding. Like other large cetaceans, humpback whales have been hunted by the whaling industry. In 2003 it was calculated that due to excessive killing before 1966, the humpback whale population was reduced by about 90%.
In addition to hunting, threats to the survival of this species derive from collisions with ships, sea and noise pollution. Since 1966 the species has recovered numerically and it is estimated that there are at least 80,000 specimens in the world.