Although the Asian elephant population has been declining around the world, thanks to protection efforts over the past 30 years, their population in China, especially Yunnan, has grown from 180 to around 300, and continues to grow.
Authorities are accelerating the process of creating a rainforest national park to better coordinate trans-regional ecological protection, study and protect species and their habitats. In March 2020, a herd of 15 wild Asian elephants left a Xishuangbanna Forest Reserve in Yunnan and traveled approximately 500km north to reach Kunming in June 2021.
The reserve management office said the monitoring data shows that the baby elephants born on the way north are growing up and finding independence. In January, another cub was born in the reserve: since then, the pack has moved deep into the forests of Mengyang and is rarely seen.
Chen Fei, director of the National Forestry and Grassland Administration's Asian elephant research center, said the efforts made by the Chinese government and local residents were a vivid example of China's determination to promote harmony between man and nature.
providing an important example for wildlife conservation globally. He said: "Helping the herd to return home does not mark the end of our efforts. There is still a long way to go to protect Asian elephants and their habitats.
Starting with the protection of the Asian elephant population and their habitat, we should preserve the precious ecosystem of the tropical rainforest.
Creating a long-term mechanism for protecting natural resources and the environment is very important." Its habits are very similar to those of the African elephant. It lives in flocks of 8-20 individuals, led by an elderly female.
It feeds mainly on herbs and sprouts, however it does not disdain fruits and barks. The Asian elephant spends most of the day in search of the food necessary for survival: about 150 kg of fruit and leaves every day. The adult males in the wild are solitary, while the females and the younger males move in groups composed of a number of specimens ranging from 5 to 120.
The males of Indian elephants weigh up to 3500 kg. This animal has a very long gestation, 20-22 months, at the end of which only one baby is born. A great lover of water, the elephant loves sprinkling it with its trunk and taking refreshing baths.
Its natural habitat is varied, but it is generally found in jungles and prairies, but it also goes as far as the mountains. It lives throughout the area of Southeast Asia, from India to the northern part of Indonesia.