Roloway monkey is one of the most endangered primates. The current size of the population is not known, but it has certainly decreased drastically in the last three generations and the species is now very rare. The IUCN considers it critically endangered in the near future.
It leads an arboreal life and has diurnal activity.
It lives in territorial groups, formed by an adult male, several females and young, for a total of 15 to 30 individuals. It mainly feeds on fruit, seeds, other vegetables and insects. It is very similar to the diana vervet, of which it was considered a subspecies.
The length of the body can vary between 40 and 55 cm, the weight is between 4 and 7 kg. The body color is predominantly black, but a large white area includes the lateral and lower part of the muzzle, the chest and the front side of the forelimbs.
It differs from the diana vervet above all for the greater length of the white beard. The species is present in a small area of eastern Ivory Coast and Ghana. The Roloway monkey cannot live in areas where humans have had a large impact, therefore they only live in secluded, primary forests.
Primary forests are ones that have not been majorly affected, and they are quite old and full of unique attributions that can allow for populations of animals and plants to be more stable in the long term.
Roloway monkey is one of the most endangered primates
The habitats of the Roloway are very complex, and the terrain is not simple, meaning they have many places to hide and escape view.
Small areas of these forests and habitats are used to inhabit the monkeys, and the group sizes of the species tend to be minuscule. Roloway monkey found are taken to zoos to be kept and observed. This is because their population is so low and there are so few seen in the wild, so the main conservation effort is capturing these animals.ù For the monkeys, most of their day is spent searching for food, and in between hunting, during rest time, the monkeys will take time to groom one another, play, and care for their young.
The Roloway require a habitat of a primary forest, also known as an old-growth forest, in order to survive. The issue with this is that such forests are undergoing rapid levels of deforestation for human purposes, and this is causing exceptional levels of habitat loss for so many species, including the Roloway.
Ghana, the country that the Roloway have been most frequently spotted, has gone through a drastic loss of close to 90% of its forest land throughout the past 100 years.