In Thailand's Khao Yai National Park, an elephant mother and her baby are stuck in a mud-filled drain. The baby elephant ended up in the drainage, her mother, to protect the baby elephant, prevented anyone from saving the baby.
Chananya Kanchanasarak, a veterinarian of Khao Yai National Park, said: "It was one of the most memorable rescues we have done. In fact, only memorable and extraordinary can be called this rescue." Elephant mother was sedated to allow the rescue of her baby elephant, but due to her anesthesia the animal ended up in the ditch where her baby elephant was, risking crushing it.
Veterinarians from the Wildlife Conservation Division of Nakhon Nayok Province and some volunteers tried to save the animal. Despite a pouring rain he tried everything to get the elephant out in the shortest possible time.
Everything was resolved thanks to a resuscitation carried out by a veterinarian who jumped up and down on the chest of the elephant mother to revive him. Subsequently, veterinarians and volunteers managed to get the puppy out of the drainage, which then followed its mother.
About the Asian elephant
The Asian elephant has an overall structure similar to that of the African elephant, but with some rather marked differences. In addition to the smaller size of the males (the females of the two species have a similar size, due to the more marked dimorphism in the African species), the differences in the shape of the skull are evident, which in this species has two prominences and an internal saddle.
The ears are also smaller in proportion to the head. The profile of the back of this species is convex and descending from the withers to the rump, unlike that of the African elephant, saddled and with the rump higher than the withers.
In addition, it has smaller tusks, which are often absent or barely visible in females. Moreover, this animal usually has four hooves in the hind foot, against the three of the African species. The Indian elephant has a proboscis with relatively smooth skin and provided at the end of a single finger-like appendage on the upper edge, that of the African elephant ends instead with two appendages, less developed than the only one of the Asian, and also has a skin much more wrinkled.
The jaw of the Asian elephant also has a sort of pendulous and pointed lip at the tip, which is missing in the two African species. It is the second largest land animal. Males are on average 5.5-6.4 meters long, have a shoulder height of 2.7-3 meters, and weigh 3900 - 4700 kg. Females are slightly smaller.