222 brown bears will be killed in Slovenia by 30 September. The decision was made by local authorities due to the increase in the number of human-bear conflicts in the country. Slovenian Ministry of the Environment had issued the death sentence for 222 brown bears whose population will drop from about 1000 to 800 individuals.
According to the Slovenian authorities, bears are a danger and must therefore be killed. According to local portals, the court found the permit to be correct and justified. The court heard the professor of the Faculty of Biotechnology of the University of Ljubljana Klemna Jerina and Tomaž Skrbinšek of the same faculty, both of whom participated in the preparation of the report partly at the basis of the permit issued.
The Slovenian government also specified the killing authorization was issued on the basis of the discipline on protected wild animal species and that the removal area was identified taking into account the expertise of experts from the Faculty of Biotechnology of Ljubljana, of the Institute Forestry Institute of Slovenia and the Forest Institute of Slovenia.
It weighs from 100 to 700 kg and its largest members compete with the polar bear for the title of the largest terrestrial carnivore in the world; although the range of the brown bear has shrunk and in some places has even become extinct, with a total population of about 200 000 specimens it continues to be assessed as a low-risk species: countries that comprise most of its range they are Russia, China, the United States, especially Alaska, and Canada.
It is an omnivorous animal and fish are their primary source of meat, although on land they can easily kill small mammals and, sometimes, even larger mammals, such as deer, but it also feeds on plant parts, such as roots, and on land.
mushrooms. Adult brown bears are not afraid of colliding with other carnivorous predators: they can compete alone with packs of wolves and big cats, often chasing them away from the prey they have killed, because they have such strength and size that they cannot be preyed upon.
There are 25,000 brown bears in Europe divided into ten fragmented populations, from Spain in the west to Russia in the east, and from Scandinavia in the north to Romania and Bulgaria in the south.
They are extinct in the British Isles, extremely threatened in France and Spain, and endangered in most of central Europe. The brown bear is the national animal of Finland. The Carpathian brown bear population, the largest in the European Union, is estimated to comprise between 4,500 and 5,000 bears.
The brown bear is an animal whose presence can come into conflict with man and his economic activities, especially in densely populated regions and where the environments chosen by this animal overlap with the areas used for breeding, agriculture and beekeeping because, being a food opportunist, he finds it convenient to use these alternative food resources.
The brown bear is not to be considered an aggressive and dangerous animal, as it usually has a shy behavior and tends to avoid encounters with humans as much as possible.