The polar bear is the largest terrestrial carnivore currently in existence. The specimens of adult male white bears weigh on average from 350 to 700 kg and measure from 2.4 to 3 meters in length. It seems that in rare cases the males can reach 1000 kg and 3.5 m in length.
The largest known polar bear weighed 2,209 pounds, a male killed in Kotzebue Sound in northwest Alaska in 1960. This gigantic specimen, when mounted, stood a whopping 3.39m tall standing on its limbs. rear. Females are about half the size of males and normally weigh between 150 and 250 kg and are about 133 cm long, but when pregnant they can weigh up to 500 kg.
At birth, puppies weigh less than 1 kg. The longevity of the polar bear in nature is 25-30 years, while in captivity it can even exceed 35. Despite its size, this animal is able to run at almost 50 km / h for short distances.
Polar bears, when they bite, can exert a pressure of 1235 psi, which is about 560 kg.
The endangered animal species: Part-1, polar bear
The polar bear lives in the Arctic and its habitat is included in 6 countries: Canada (Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Québec, Yukon), USA (Alaska), Russia (Krasnoyarsk, Magadan, Northwestern Federal District, Western Siberia, Yakutia), Greenland, Norway (Svalbard), Iceland.
The current polar bear population is estimated at 20-25,000, 60% of which are in Canada. As evidence of this, a polar bear is depicted on the Canadian 2 dollar coin. The polar bear is the most meat-eating member of the Ursid family.
Its primary protein source consists primarily of seals, but also cetaceans, walruses, molluscs, crabs, fish, even sea worms, birds, young eagles and owls, wolverines, polar foxes, reindeer and lemmings. It can also eat berries and waste.
The polar bear is (like the brown bear) an alpha predator, being at the top of the food chain it therefore has few enemies. Only the young can be attacked by wolves or other polar bears. Of course, man remains the real danger for this species.
The climate crisis, global warming and the consequent melting of the ice are bringing the polar bear to the brink of the abyss: the habitat of the polar bear on which its survival and nutrition depend, and now only fewer than 22,000 specimens remain.